Governor Information 2018/19

 

 Name Category Responsibility Appointed by Date of Appointment Term of Office Committee(s) Voting Rights
Dr Oona Stannard Foundation Governor Chair of Governors;
Pupil Premium and Year 6.
Southwark Diocese 09/10/2013 09/10/2021 CoG will endeavour to attend all committee
meetings to ensure a close dialogue is
maintained between the Chair and the
Committee Chair, as well as contribute on agenda matters.
 Yes
Sr Margaret Walshe Foundation Governor Vice-Chair of Governors to 22.12.2017;
Chair of Standards, Pupil Performance and Curriculum
to 22.12.2017;
Chair of Staffing, Pay and Performance to 22.12.2017;
RE and Catholic Ethos to 22.12.2017.
Southwark Diocese 01/09/1996 22/12/2017
  • Chair to 22.12.2017: Standards, Pupil
    Performance and Curriculum
  • Chair to 22.12.2017: Staffing, Pay and Performance
  • Committee member to 22.12.17: Nursery Management
  Yes
Mrs Marian Conran Foundation Governor Vice-Chair of Governors from 08.01.2018;
Chair of Standards, Pupil Performance and Curriculum
from 08.01.2018;
Chair of Staffing, Pay and Performance from
08.01.2018;
RE and Catholic Ethos from 08.01.2018;
SEND.
Southwark Diocese 19/08/2015 19/08/2019
  • Member of Committee and Chair from
    08.01.2018: Standards, Pupil Performance and Curriculum
  • Member of Committee and Chair from
    08.01.2018: Staffing, Pay and Performance
Yes
Mr Paul Webb Foundation Governor Chair of Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (incl
Safeguarding);
Nominated School Governor for Safeguarding and
Child Protection;
Mathematics
Southwark Diocese 01/09/2010 13/10/2022
  • Chair: Finance, Premises and Health &
    Safety (incl. Safeguarding)
  Yes
Mrs Julie Fahey Foundation Governor Chair of Admissions;
History and Geography (curriculum only).
Southwark Diocese 01/09/2001 01/09/2022
  • Chair: Admissions
  • Staffing, Pay and Performance
  Yes
Mrs Jenny Evans Foundation Governor Science & Technology. Southwark Diocese 06/02/2015 06/02/2019
  • Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (incl Safeguarding)
  • Admissions
  Yes
Mr Francis Campbell Foundation Governor Southwark Diocese 23/07/2015 23/07/2019
  • Standards, Pupil Performance and Curriculum
  Yes
Mr Thomas O’Malley Governor appointed by
the Local Authority
Modern Foreign Languages. Local Authority 01/11/2010 26/11/2022
  • Admissions
  Yes
Mrs Jane Hines Headteacher Governing Body 24/03/2014  – Attends all committee meetings.   Yes
Dr Victoria Turrent Elected Parent Governor Vice-Nominated School Governor for Safeguarding and
Child Protection;
English, Literacy and Arts (incl Music, Drama and Art).
Parent Body 17/10/2015  17/10/2019
  • Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (incl Safeguarding)
  • Standards, Pupil Performance and Curriculum
  • Nursery Management from 23.11.2018
  Yes
Mrs Nadia Galindo Slim Elected Parent Governor Travel Champion. Parent Body 17/10/2015  17/10/2019
  • Admissions
  Yes
Mrs Hannah Parker Elected Staff Governor Premises and Health & Safety. Staff Body 30/03/2012  26/11/2018
  • Standards, Pupil Performance and Curriculum
  • Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (incl Safeguarding)
  • Nursery Management
  Yes
Mrs Deirdre Forsdick Elected Staff Governor School Designated Safeguarding Lead Staff Body 26/11/2018 26/11/2022
  • Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (incl Safeguarding) from 26.11.2018
Yes
Mrs Kerry Diver Ex Officio/Deputy Headteacher Early Years Co-ordinator;
Assessment Co-ordinator.
 – 24/03/2014  –
  • Standards, Pupil Performance and Curriculum
  • Nursery Management
 No

Record of Review undertaken by Clerk to Governors: Kate McKenna (17 September 2018)