Skip to content ↓

Governance

The Governing Body performs a critical role in school leadership.  Governors are responsible for the strategic management of the school and agreeing school priorities.  Governors have a role in monitoring school progress and performance, as well as defining school policies.

Governors work within a committee structure with four responsibilities.  These are Admissions; Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (including Safeguarding); Curriculum, Pupil Performance and Standards; and Staffing, Pay and Performance.  The Governing Body, and the Governing Body Committees, come together and meet throughout the academic year, and bring together a broad range of expertise and knowledge.

Correspondence for the Governors may be addressed to the Clerk to the Governing Body at the school.  The Clerk to the Governing Body is Mrs Kate McKenna.  

The Governing Body

Dr Oona Stannard

Chair of Governors 

Foundation Governor appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark

Marian Conran

Vice-Chair of Governors 

Foundation Governor appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark

Jenny Evans Foundation Governor appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark
Fiona Hnatow Foundation Governor appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark
Mary-Ann McClaran Foundation Governor appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark
Carlos Sibbick Foundation Governor appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark
Paul Webb Foundation Governor appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark
Thomas O’Malley Governor appointed by the Local Authority
Nadia Galindo Slim Elected Parent Governor
Elizabeth Green Elected Parent Governor
Helen Goldsmith Elected Staff Governor
Jane Hines Headteacher
Kate McKenna Clerk to the Governors
Kerry Moynihan Diver Ex Officio (Deputy Headteacher)

Governor Information 2021/22

Governor Committee Membership Link Governor Responsibility

Dr Oona Stannard

9/10/13, 10/10/17 & 10/10/21

Term Ends: 

10/10/25

Vice Designated School Governor for Safeguarding and Child Protection.

 

Chair of Governors will endeavour to attend all Committee meetings to ensure a close dialogue is maintained between the Chair and the Committee Chair, as well as contribute on agenda matters.

Safeguarding and Child Protection.

 

Link Governor for Religious Education and Catholic Ethos, Relationships and Health Education, Design & Technology, Educational Visits and Year 6.

Marian Conran

19/08/15 & 19/08/19

Term Ends: 

19/08/23

Vice-Chair of Governors.
Chair of Curriculum, Pupil Performance and Standards Committee.
Chair of Staffing, Pay and Performance Committee.  

Link Governor for English, Pupil Premium and Looked After Children.

 

Jenny Evans

6/02/15 & 6/02/19

Term Ends: 

6/02/23

Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (Safeguarding) Committee.  

Admissions Committee. 

 

Link Governor for Science.

Fiona Hnatow

5/09/19

Term Ends: 

5/09/23

Staffing, Pay and Performance Committee.

 

Link Governor for Mathematics and Staffing.

Mary-Ann McClaran

27/03/21

Term Ends: 

27/03/25

Curriculum, Pupil Performance and Standards Committee.

Staffing, Pay and Performance Committee.

 

Link Governor for History and Geography. 

Carlos Sibbick

27/03/21

Term Ends: 

27/03/25

Curriculum, Pupil Performance and Standards Committee.

Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (Safeguarding) Committee. 

Link Governor for Computing and Physical Education.

Paul Webb 

1/09/10, 1/09/14 &
13/10/18

Term Ends: 

13/10/22

Designated School Governor for Safeguarding and Child Protection.

 

Chair of Finance, Premises and Health & Safety (Safeguarding) Committee.  

Safeguarding and Child Protection.

 

Link Governor for Art and Design.

Thomas O’Malley

1/11/10, 1/11/14 &
27/11/18

Term Ends: 

27/11/22

Chair of Admissions Committee. Link Governor for Modern Foreign Languages.

Nadia Galindo Slim

17/10/15 & 17/10/17

Term Ends: 

17/10/23

Admissions Committee. 

 

Link Governor for Music.

School Travel Champion.

Elizabeth Green

15/11/19

Term Ends: 

15/11/23

Curriculum, Pupil Performance and Standards Committee. Link Governor for EYFS (Early Years Foundation Stage) and SEND (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities).

Helen Goldsmith

4/10/19

Term Ends: 

4/10/23

Curriculum, Pupil Performance and Standards Committee.

English Subject Lead.  

EYFS Lead.  

Jane Hines

24/03/14

As Headteacher, attends all Committee meetings.

 

Kerry Diver

24/03/2014

Deputy Headteacher.

Attends Curriculum, Pupil Performance and Standards Committee meetings.

No voting rights. 

RE and Catholic Life Lead.

Pupil Premium and Looked After Children Lead.

Assessment Lead.